The world is huge
[…] Pevsner asked the DOT to enforce the law.

As I noted in an earlier posting, with deregulation, DOT lost authority to regulate how much airlines charge to change tickets—or charge for anything else—in the domestic market. But the DOT still has statutory authority over international ticket fees, from the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 and the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978 (specifically, in 49 U.S.C. Section 41501), which states, in part, “Every air carrier and foreign air carrier shall establish, comply with, and enforce … reasonable prices, classifications, rules, and practices related to foreign air transportation.” In government-ese, “reasonable” means reasonably related to costs. And industry sources say that a “reasonable” ticket exchange fee would be no more than $40, tops.